Does Home Advantage Change Through the Season? Results by Round
Across 145,139 league matches, home advantage is weakest in the opening weeks and strongest in the run-in, while draws thin out as tables harden.

- Sport
- Football
- Question
- Does the home side win more or less often depending on how far into the league season the match is played?
- Sample
- 145,139 league matches with 1X2 prices in 22 European divisions, 2005/06โ2025/26 (complete division-seasons)
- Home win rate in the first tenth of the season43.1%
- Home win rate in the final tenth45.2%
- Home win rate, all 145,139 matches44.3%
- Draw rate in the final tenth24.5%
Every season I hear the same claim: early fixtures are a lottery and home advantage only settles once squads gel. I wanted to test that against the full record of 145,139 league matches across 22 European divisions, sorted by how far into the season each game was played.
The answer is a modest but consistent shape. Home teams won 43.1% of matches in the first tenth of the season, the lowest of any stage, and 45.2% in the final tenth, the highest. Anyone reading our soccer betting tips today should keep this calendar pattern in the back of their mind, because the market prices the run-in slightly short of what the home side actually delivers.
Window 1Home wins climb and draws fall in the run-in
This chart splits each season into tenths, about four rounds each in a 38-round league, and tracks the share of home wins, draws and away wins. The middle of the season is very flat, with home wins sitting close to the overall 44.3% throughout. The movement happens at the two ends.
In the opening tenth draws are at their most common, 27.4%, and home wins at their lowest. In the final tenth draws drop to 24.5%. Away wins also rise slightly, from 29.6% to 30.2%, so the draws are not simply turning into home wins. Both sides are winning more often.
Tenths of each teamโs league fixtures; in a 38-round league one tenth is about four rounds.
View the data: home, draw and away by stage of season
| Home win | Draw | Away win | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 43.1% | 27.4% | 29.6% |
| 2nd | 44.6% | 26.7% | 28.7% |
| 3rd | 44.2% | 26.5% | 29.3% |
| 4th | 44.5% | 26.6% | 28.9% |
| 5th | 44.0% | 26.8% | 29.2% |
| 6th | 44.3% | 26.6% | 29.1% |
| 7th | 44.4% | 26.9% | 28.8% |
| 8th | 44.2% | 26.1% | 29.7% |
| 9th | 44.4% | 26.2% | 29.3% |
| 10th | 45.2% | 24.5% | 30.2% |
My reading is tactical. Early on, managers are still fitting new signings into a shape and plenty of teams set up not to lose. By the last few rounds, points matter more to almost everyone, whether for titles, places or survival, and sides that need a result open up. Fewer matches end level.
Window 2The market underprices home sides most at the season's end
Here I compare the margin-free price of the home win, with the bookmaker margin removed, against how often the home side actually won. In the first tenth the market had the home side at 43.6% and it won 43.1%. That is a small overestimate, comfortably inside the ยฑ0.8 point range, so I would not read much into it.
The final tenth is more interesting. The priced home rate was 44.3% but the actual rate was 45.2%, and the priced figure sits just below the bottom of the range around the actual result. The fair odds tell the same story from another angle: 2.32 for a home win in the first tenth, 2.21 in the final tenth.
View the data: home wins: priced vs actual by stage
| Priced | Home won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st tenth (14,681 ยท Rounds 1โ4 ยท fair 2.32) | 43.6% | 43.1% | ยฑ0.8 |
| 2nd tenth (14,594 ยท Rounds 5โ8 ยท fair 2.24) | 43.8% | 44.6% | ยฑ0.8 |
| 3rd tenth (13,945 ยท Rounds 9โ11 ยท fair 2.26) | 43.8% | 44.2% | ยฑ0.8 |
| 4th tenth (14,687 ยท Rounds 12โ15 ยท fair 2.25) | 44.0% | 44.5% | ยฑ0.8 |
| 5th tenth (14,290 ยท Rounds 16โ19 ยท fair 2.27) | 43.7% | 44.0% | ยฑ0.8 |
| 6th tenth (14,840 ยท Rounds 20โ23 ยท fair 2.26) | 43.8% | 44.3% | ยฑ0.8 |
| 7th tenth (14,983 ยท Rounds 24โ27 ยท fair 2.25) | 43.9% | 44.4% | ยฑ0.8 |
| 8th tenth (13,726 ยท Rounds 28โ30 ยท fair 2.26) | 43.6% | 44.2% | ยฑ0.8 |
| 9th tenth (14,844 ยท Rounds 31โ34 ยท fair 2.25) | 43.8% | 44.4% | ยฑ0.8 |
| 10th tenth (14,549 ยท Rounds 35โ38 ยท fair 2.21) | 44.3% | 45.2% | ยฑ0.8 |
So the market does shorten home sides as the season closes. It just does not shorten them quite enough. The gap is small, and in most of the middle tenths the actual rate sits slightly above the price in a way that could easily be noise.
Window 3Backing home sides costs least in the final tenth
This chart turns those gaps into flat-stake returns at a major bookmaker's standard price. Every figure is negative because the margin is built in. The useful comparison is with the all-matches row rather than with zero: backing every home side returned โ6.0% overall, โ8.3% in the first tenth and โ4.9% in the final tenth.
Away backing is poor almost everywhere, โ9.4% across all matches. It does look a little less costly at the start, โ8.2% in the first tenth, which fits the market leaning slightly too far towards the home side in those early rounds.
View the data: backing home or away at every stage
| Back home | Back away | |
|---|---|---|
| 1st tenth | โ8.3% | โ8.2% |
| 2nd tenth | โ5.5% | โ10.7% |
| 3rd tenth | โ5.9% | โ8.7% |
| 4th tenth | โ6.0% | โ10.6% |
| 5th tenth | โ6.8% | โ10.2% |
| 6th tenth | โ5.3% | โ9.3% |
| 7th tenth | โ5.6% | โ10.8% |
| 8th tenth | โ5.4% | โ7.3% |
| 9th tenth | โ6.1% | โ9.9% |
| 10th tenth | โ4.9% | โ8.3% |
| All matches | โ6.0% | โ9.4% |
I would not call any of this a profitable angle. What it tells me is where the margin hurts least. A blanket home bet in the opening weeks has been the most expensive way to play the 1X2, and the run-in has been the cheapest.
Window 4The run-in lift skips England and Scotland's lower leagues
Splitting by league group shows the pattern is not universal. Big five top flights move from 43.2% home wins in the first tenth to 46.2% in the last, a change of +3.0. The other top flights show the largest swing, from 41.6% to 45.8%, +4.2, and the second tiers go from 43.6% to 46.1%.
The English and Scottish lower divisions break the trend, with home wins slightly lower in the final tenth than in the first, a โ0.5 change. Their overall home rate of 42.8% is also the lowest of the four groups. I suspect the sheer density of their schedules and the number of clubs with little to play for blunt the run-in effect, but that is my interpretation, not something this table proves.
| League group | Matches | First tenth | Last tenth | All | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big five top flights | 36,439 | 43.2% | 46.2% | 45.2% | +3.0 |
| Other top flights | 30,072 | 41.6% | 45.8% | 45.5% | +4.2 |
| Second tiers | 43,219 | 43.6% | 46.1% | 43.9% | +2.5 |
| English & Scottish lower | 35,409 | 43.4% | 42.9% | 42.8% | โ0.5 |
The big caveat applies most strongly here. Splitting the data shrinks each sample, and differences of a few points in returns or win rates can come from chance alone. This is a description of past seasons, not a system to follow.
Best window
- Respect early-season draws
Draws peaked at 27.4% in the first tenth, so be slower to dismiss the stalemate when squads are still bedding in.
- Lean home in the run-in
Home sides won 45.2% in the final tenth against a priced 44.3%, so the last few rounds are where I give the home side the benefit of the doubt.
- Check the division first
The run-in lift held in top flights and second tiers but not in the English and Scottish lower divisions, where the change was โ0.5.
Questions bettors ask
Is home advantage weaker at the start of the season?
Yes, slightly. Home teams won 43.1% of matches in the first tenth of the season, the lowest of any stage, against 44.3% across all matches.
Are there fewer draws at the end of the league season?
Draws fell to 24.5% in the final tenth, compared with 27.4% in the first tenth, while both home and away wins rose.
Is backing home teams late in the season profitable?
Not on these figures. Backing every home side in the final tenth returned โ4.9%, better than โ6.0% overall but still a loss once the margin is included.
